Libbey-Owens-Ford Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] We therefore

Order

And Now, this 7th day of May, 1979, the decision of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review is hereby reversed.

The unemployment compensation authorities intended that the decision in this ease control the outcome of 28 other applications for benefits made by fellow employees of Svitek, Claimant. Each claimant was entitled to vacation with pay, and each claimant had at least one week of paid -vacation remaining when the plant closed.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §804(d) (ii).

Section 404(d) (ii) reads in pertinent part as follows:

(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to the first day of July, one thousand nine hundred seventy-four, shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an.amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of . . . (ii) vacation pay, if any, which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, except when paid to an employe who is permanently or indefinitely separated from his employment. . . .

With the exception. of the maintenance department which remained in operation throughout the shutdown.

Bureau of Employment Security.