Opinion by
[…] From the petition for review it appears that $6,200,000 was appropriated by the General Assembly in a general appropriations bill to DPW for the operation of EPPI for the fiscal year beginning July 1, *3101980. It is alleged in the petition that these appropriated funds were utilized to make payments to MCP pursuant to the written agreement for the operation of EPPI. Petitioners contend that this payment of appropriated funds to MCP violates Article III, Section 30 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides :
No appropriation shall be made to any charitable or educational institution not under the absolute control of the Commonwealth, other than normal schools established by law for the professional training of teachers for the public schools of the State, except by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each House.
Petitioners argue that since MCP is a private hospital and a charitable or educational institution not under the absolute control of the Commonwealth, and since no special appropriations bill authorizing payments to MCP has been passed by the General Assembly, the transfer of general appropriations funds to MCP is unconstitutional.