Bell Telephone Co. of Pennsylvania v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] The Commission and the respondent intervenors argue that the strictures of Section 1308(d), including the maximum seven-month suspension period, apply only to a utility company’s initial general rate increase filing and do not apply to compliance tariffs, required to he filed by the company in those cases where the Commission grants the proposed general rate increase in part. In addition, respondents contend that application of the rates set forth in the compliance tariffs to customer services rendered before May 15, 1981, would constitute a “retroactive rate increase” prohibited by Section 1303 of the Code which provides :

Adherence to tariffs.
No public utility shall, directly or indirectly, by any device whatsoever, or in anywise, demand or receive from any person, corporation, or municipal corporation a greater or less rate *560for any service rendered or to be rendered by snob public utility tban that specified in tbe tariffs of such public utility applicable thereto. Tbe rates specified in sucb tariffs shall be tbe lawful rates of such public utility until changed, as provided in this part. Any public utility, having more tban one rate applicable to service rendered to a patron, shall, after notice of service conditions, compute bills under tbe rate advantageous to tbe patron.

We first reject tbe respondents’ second argument. We have no quarrel with tbe general propositions that ratemaking is prospective in nature and that a public utility may charge for its services no rate other tban that contained in tbe applicable tariff.