Having reached the above determination, we hold that the police officer’s negligence in this case is governed by the Tort Claims Act and falls within one of the enumerated exceptions found in section 8542 of the Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §8542. The Supreme Court has recognized that the reinstatement of immunity as initially sét forth in the Tort Claims Act is “absolute,” although subject to certain limitations and to eight enumerated exceptions. Mascaro v. Youth Study Center, 514 Pa. 351, 523 A.2d 1118 (1987). One of the exceptions, found at section 8542(b)(1) of the act, is the vehicle liability exception which provides:
“(b) Acts which may impose liability — The *379following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
“(1) Vehicle liability — The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of the local agency. As used in this paragraph, ‘motor vehicle’ means any vehicle which is self-propelled and any attachment thereto, including vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air.”
We conclude that Officer Kober’s negligent operation of his automobile fits within the purview of the vehicle liability exception of the act. This exception provides for liability only if the motor vehicle was “in the possession or control of the local agency.” Gratkie v.