This exception provides for liability only if the motor vehicle was “in the possession or control of the local agency.” Gratkie v. Air Wisconsin Inc., 107 Pa. Commw. 461, 528 A.2d 1032 (1987). There is no doubt that Kober was in possession and had control of the automobile. Thus, reviewing the record reveals that the Judicial Code clearly imposes liability where the motor vehicle is operated by a commonwealth party in possession or control of the vehicle, which is the case here. The city, not having waived its rights under the act, is liable to the plaintiff pursuant to section 8542(b)(1).
Since liability has been established, the next issue concerns damages. 42 Pa.C.S. §8553(b) of the Judicial Code provides that “[d]amages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $500,000 in the aggregate.” This act legislatively raised the shield of government immunity against any damages on account of any injury to a person caused by an act of a local agency or employee thereof. Mascaro v. Youth Study Center, 514 Pa. 351, 523 A.2d 1118 (1987).