(6) On January 31, 1990, (then President) Judge John E. Backenstoe of this court ordered a supersedeas to permit the petitioner-licensee to continue to operate as a petitioner-licensee pending final determination of the appeal on its merits. The board appealed this supersedeas order to the Commonwealth Court, which dismissed said appeal as interlocutory.
ISSUE PRESENTED
Did the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board abuse its discretion in refusing to renew the petitioner-licensee’s liquor license based upon the adjudicated violations and unadjudicated citations under the authority of section 470 of Liquor Code?*
The applicable statutory authority for the appeal of a license renewal denial is found at section 464 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-464. Although that section *232provides that the Court of Common Pleas “shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved,” the Commonwealth Court has further defined the trial court’s scope of review.
The board may be reversed only when there has been a “manifest abuse of discretion” or where new facts varying from those accepted by the board are found by the trial court. Beach Lake United Methodist Church v.