Therefore, we are limited to decide whether there was a “manifest abuse of discretion” committed by the board.
The discretion of the board in denying the renewal of a liquor license should be no different than its discretion in approving or disapproving the original issuance of the license. The Supreme Court has mandated that a license may not be refused on grounds not embraced in the statute. Pittaulis Liquor License Case, 444 Pa. 243, 282 A.2d 388 (1971).
Section 470 of the Liquor Code governs the renewal of liquor licenses, and provides as follows:
“[Ujnless the board shall have given 10 days’ previous notice to the applicant of objections to the renewal of his license, based on the violation by the licensee or his servants, agents or employees of any of the laws of the Commonwealth or regulations of the board relating to the ... possession or sale of liquors, alcohol ... or brewed beverages, or the conduct of the licensed establishment ... the license of the licensee shall be renewed.”