*561DISCUSSION
[…] There are several rules of civil procedure relevant to this motion. Rule 4003.1 permits a party to discover any matter, not privileged, which is relevant; Rule 4003.3 provides that a party may discover any matter discoverable under Rule 4003.1, in spite of its preparation in anticipation of litigation. Rule 4003.4, specifically, makes discoverable a written statement of a party. The scope of discovery is limited, however, to matters which are not privileged. Pa.R.C.P. 4011.
The common law attorney-client privilege has been codified in 42 Pa.C.S. §5928. That section prevents an attorney from testifying to confidential communications made by a client. See e.g., Panko v. Alessi, 362 Pa. Super. 384, 524 A.2d 930 (1987). The statutory language reads as follows:
“In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be com*562pelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5928.
The privilege protects disclosures or communications needed to obtain legal advice, which otherwise might not have been made absent privilege. Brennan v. Brennan, 281 Pa. Super. 362, 422 A.2d 510 (1980).