Hopewell v. Adebimpe
[…] Defendant objected to the interrogatories on the ground that these interrogatories improperly inquired into matters protected from discovery by Pa.R.C.P. 4011(c).

Presently before this court is plaintiff’s motion to compel answers to her interrogatories. The relief which she requests is that defendant initially provide the court for purposes of an in camera review with an affidavit containing the information which her interrogatories seek.

The attorney-client privilege is a fundamental concept in our body of common law that is presently codified in the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5928 which provides: “In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.”

Not all information relating to an attorney and his or her client is protected by the attorney-client privilege. The purpose of the privilege is to foster an open attorney-client dialogue essential for the proper representation of a client.