*246“General rules promulgated
[…] Plaintiff obtained a judgment against defendants Frank *245H. Evans and Daniel I. Bayless in the amount of $23,340 which was entered on August 18, 1989. On September 14, 1994, more than five years after entry of judgment, plaintiff filed a praecipe for writ of revival. Defendant Evans asserted in new matter that the praecipe was untimely because of the five year statute of limitations codified at 42 Pa.C.S. §5526. Plaintiff moves for summary judgment directing the prothonotary to issue a writ of revival.
The statute of limitations for revival of judgment liens is codified at 42 Pa.C.S. §5526(1) which reads, “The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within five years: (1) An action for revival of a judgment lien. ...” There is no dispute that, on its face, the statute has not been complied with since plaintiff’s praecipe for writ of revival was filed more than five years after judgment.