Since the writ was filed on July 10, 1980, it is timely.”6
Thus, since the effective date of the Judicial Code, in Truver and Dauphin Deposit Bank, judgments were allowed to be revived in the second five-year period after they were originally entered. In Home Consumer Discount Co., a judgment was allowed to be revived more than ten years after it was entered, while in Hagmanns Realtors, it was not.7 The Judgment Lien Law, 12 P.S. §878, provided that a judgment lien shall continue in effect for five years from the date of its entry. That section was repealed in the Judiciary Act Repealer Act, 42 Pa.C.S §1257. Section 20003 of the Repealer Act has a saving clause that: “If no such general rules are *303in effect with respect to the repealed statute on the effective date of its repeal, the practice and procedure provided in the repealed statute shall continue in full force and effect, as part of the common law of the Commonwealth, until such general rules are promulgated.” (emphasis added) No general rules of practice or procedure have been promulgated that would be applicable to the present case.