However, the lien would lose its priority if it was not revived within five years of date of entry. Swope v. Turner, 193 Pa. Super. 217, 163 A.2d 714 (1960).
“Effective June 27,1978, various sections of the Judgment Lien Law were repealed by section 20002 (1257) of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act, 42 P.S. §20002 (1257), in so far as they were inconsistent with general rules prescribed under section 1722(b) of the Judicial Code 42 Pa.C.S. §1722(b). The Judgment Lien Law was repealed absolutely effective June 27, 1980.
“Section 20003(b) of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act, 42 P.S. §20003, provides a saving clause which applies to statutes repealed by that Act and which states that:
“‘If no such general rules are in effect with respect to the repealed statute on the effective date of its repeal, the practice and procedure provided in the repealed statute shall continue in full force and effect, as part of the common law of the Commonwealth, until such general rules are promulgated.’
“In a similar case where the writ was issued on October 31, 1980, the court in Truver v. Hasker, 20 D.&C.3d 769, 773-74 (1981):