That judgment was then entered in this court on January 15, 1979.1 Over ten years later, on June 20, 1989, pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 3025(1), plaintiff filed a praecipe for a writ of revival upon which a writ was entered.2 Defendants filed an answer with new matter seeking dismissal of the writ. Pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 1030, the new matter avers that the writ of revival is barred by the statute of limitations.
The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S §5526(1) provides: “the following actions and proceedings must be commenced within five years; (1) an action for the revival of judgment lien on real property.” Section 5502(a) of the Code provides: “the time within which a matter must be commenced under this chapter shall be computed ... from the time the cause of action accrued....” In Hagmanns Realtors v. Costello, 73 Erie L.J. 193 (1990), a judgment was entered on January 18, 1973. It was revived by agreement on January 18, 1978.3 Over ten years later on February 1, 1990, a writ of revival was entered.