Truver v. Hasker
[…] . Section 4 provides in relevant part: “A writ of scire facias issued to revive a judgment at any time before or after the expiration of five years after the indexing thereof. . . shall. . . be a hen upon all real property . . . owned by the defendant.

. Section 1722(b) of the Judicial Code reads in relevant part: “[T]he governing authority shall have power to prescribe and modify general rules, consistent with this title and any other appbcable unrepealed statute, governing: (1) The effect of judgments . . . and the manner of the enforcement of any thereof, including the time during which and the property with respect to which they shall be a hen, the relative priority of hens and other claims . . . and ah other matters relating to judgments . . . which have been regulated heretofore by statute.”

A statute shah be repealed for the purposes of this subsection only if it has been expressly repealed absolutely or insofar as inconsistent with general rules prescribed pursuant to this subsection.”