Truver v. Hasker
[…] It is to this writ of revival that defendant demurs. Defendant argues that plaintiffs’ writ of revival is fatally defective because plaintiffs did not have the writ issued within five years of entry of judgment.

In support of his argument, defendant cites sec*771tion 5526 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5526, effective June 27, 1978, which states: “The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within five years: (1) an action for the revival of a judgment hen on real property.”

Defendant’s exclusive reliance on section 5526(1) of the Judicial Code is mistaken.1