Truver v. Hasker
[…] Act of 1947, July 3, P.L. 1234, §4 (12 P.S. §880).” Swope v. Turner, 193 Pa. Superior Ct. 217, 218, 163 A. 2d 714, 715 (1960).

Effective June 27, 1978, the various sections of the Judgment Lien Law were repealed by section 20002(1257) of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act, 42 *773P.S. §20002(1257), insofar as they were inconsistent with general rules prescribed under section 1722(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1722(b).4 Effective June 27, 1980, the Judgment Lien Law was repealed absolutely.

However, section 20003(b) of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act, 42 P.S. §20003, provides a saving clause which applies to statutes repealed by that act and which states that:

“If no such general rules are in effect with respect to the repealed statute on the effective date of its repeal, the practice and procedure provided in the repealed statute shall continue in full force and effect, as part of the common law of the Commonwealth, until such general rules are promulgated

As of the date of the issuance of the writ of revival there existed no general rules promulgated by the Supreme Court pursuant to section 1722(b) which affect the ability of a holder of a judgment hen to revive that hen five years after judgment was entered.