Truver v. Hasker
[…] And the Act of May 5, 1854, P.L. 581, sec. 1, 42 P.S. §833, repealed by the Judiciary Act Repealer Act, 42 P.S. §20002(301), effective June 27, 1978, which stated:

“From and after passage of this act no execution shall be issued on a judgment rendered before a justice of the peace or alderman, after five years from the rendition of such judgment, unless the same shall have been revived by scire facias or amicable confession.”

Nothing in these statutes suggests that a judgment may or may not be revived after the five year period has elapsed from entry of judgment. Consequently, section 5526 likewise makes no mention of this possibility.

. Section 4303 of the Judicial Code reads in relevant part

“(a) Real property — Any judgment or other order of court of common pleas for the payment of money shall be a lien upon real property on the conditions, to the extent and with the priority provided by statute or prescribed by general rule . . . when it is entered of record and indexed in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county where the real property is situated, or in the office of the clerk of the branch of court of the common pleas embracing such county.”