Dauphin Deposit Bank & Trust Co. v. Verhovshek
[…] Defendant’s logic would require a conclusion that the lien created by the confessed judgment expired on the same day in which it was entered. This proposition cannot be accepted.

To effectively apply the five year period of limitations, the expiration date of the judgment lien must be determined. Again, the Judicial Code does not specify the duration of a judgment hen. The Judiciary Act Repealer Act of April 28, 1978, RL. 202, 42 P.S. §20003, does, however, provide in section 42 P.S. §20003 that where the Judicial Code *110repeals a statute, “[i]f no general rules are in effect with respect to the repealed statute on the effective date of its repeal, the practice and procedure provided in the repealed statute shall continue in full force and effect, as part of the common law of the Commonwealth until such general rules are promulgated.” In the instant case, the Judiciary Act Repealer Act repealed the Judgment Lien Law of July 3, 1947, R.L. 1234, sec. 1 et seq., 12 P.S. §877et seq. Accordingly, we must look to the Judgment Lien Law to determine the duration of a judgment lien.