Dauphin Deposit Bank & Trust Co. v. Verhovshek
[…] Dauphin Deposit Bank & Trust Co. v. Verhovshek

SHUGHART, P.J.,

On December 7, 1972 a $34,000 note was executed by E.M.A., Inc. to the Dauphin Deposit Trust Company, predecessor to plaintiff herein, Dauphin Deposit Bank and Trust Company (hereinafter Dauphin). Defendant guaranteed payment of the note. Pursuant to a default, judgment by confession was entered against defendant on June 20, 1975. On July 10, 1980 plaintiff filed a praecipe for a writ of revival. Defendant demurred to the writ of revival contending that said writ is barred by the five year period of limitations in section 5526(1) of the . Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5526.

Section 5526(1) provides: “The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within five years: (1) An action for revival of a judgment lien on real property.”

*109Section 5502(a) of the Judicial Code provides: “The time within which a matter must be commenced under this chapter shall be computed . . . from the time the cause of action accrued. ...”