Dauphin Deposit Bank & Trust Co. v. Verhovshek
[…] Defendant guaranteed payment of the note. Pursuant to a default, judgment by confession was entered against defendant on June 20, 1975. On July 10, 1980 plaintiff filed a praecipe for a writ of revival. Defendant demurred to the writ of revival contending that said writ is barred by the five year period of limitations in section 5526(1) of the . Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5526.

Section 5526(1) provides: “The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within five years: (1) An action for revival of a judgment lien on real property.”

*109Section 5502(a) of the Judicial Code provides: “The time within which a matter must be commenced under this chapter shall be computed . . . from the time the cause of action accrued. ...”

A fair reading of these two sections of the Judicial Code discloses that the five year period does not begin to run until the cause of action accrues.