BACKGROUND
[…] For the reasons set forth, the court holds that section 1705 notices are required for all applicants for new auto insurance policies and first renewals whereas section 1791.1 notices may be utilized for all second and subsequent renewals of existing policies.
Plaintiffs also contend that PA-1000 assigned claims plan notices are invalid as they are contrary to section 1705. The Pennsylvania Legislature called for the establishment of an assigned risk plan and empowered the insurance department to promulgate rules and regulations necessary for its administration. 75 Pa.C.S. §1741; 31 Pa. Code §68.101 et seq. Section 1741 of the PMVFRL provides in pertinent part:
“The insurance department shall... adopt a reasonable assigned risk plan for the equitable apportionment among those insurers of applicants for motor vehicle liability insurance who are entitled to, but are unable to procure insurance through ordinary [means]” on the open market. 75 Pa.C.S. §1741; see Motorists Mutual Insurance v. Insurance Commissioner, 137 Pa. Commw. 638, 640, 586 A.2d 1050, 1051 (1991).
*33Consequently, the plan established an unincorporated association of auto insurers to achieve this end.