BACKGROUND
[…] It is clear beyond question that such information is made available to consumers every day in purchasing insurance, in purchasing stamps, in purchasing food at the food store, in lending, just about every area of life. The failure to state the financial cost information required by section 1705 is clearly erroneous.
Respondents suggest that section 1791.1(d) allows an insured to discover the policy costs guaranteed in section 1705 by imposing on the insured an additional burden of contacting the insurer in order to ascertain the difference in tort level costs. 75 Pa.C.S. §1791.1(d). The PMVFRL provides in pertinent part:
“Upon an oral or written request, an insurer subject to this chapter shall provide to the requestor information on the requestor’s cost to purchase from the insurer the minimum requested automobile insurance coverages under either of the two options described in section 1791.1(b). These requirements shall include the request for and provision of information by telephone.” 75 Pa.C.S. §1791.1(d).
Section 1791.1(b) clearly supports the right of an insurance consumer to know the cost comparisons of limited or full tort coverage, as set forth in section 1705 but attempts to shift the burden from the carrier to the individual consumer.