Vosburg v. Keysaw
[…] Neither case involved the application of the medical cost containment provisions of section 1797(a) which properly advance the legislature’s objective of reducing the cost of purchasing motor vehicle insurance for everyone, thus favoring the general public interest in reducing insurance premiums, over an individual’s private interest in making a tort-feasor pay the full reasonable value of medical services. 1 Pa.C.S. §1922(5).

. 75 Pa.C.S. §1712(2) provides:

“(2) Income loss benefit. — Includes the following:
“(I) 80 percent of actual loss of gross income.
“(ii) Reasonable expenses actually incurred for hiring a substitute to perform self-employment services thereby mitigating loss of gross income or for hiring special help thereby enabling a person to work and mitigate loss of gross income. Income loss does not include loss of expected income for any period following the death of an individual or expenses incurred for services performed following the death of an individual. Income loss shall not commence until five working days have been lost after the date of the accident.”