Dacar Chemical Products Co. v. Comtech Industries Inc.
[…] See e.g., Union Electric Corp. v. Board of Property Assessment, Appeals and Review of Allegheny County, 560 Pa. 481, 746 A.2d 581 (2000); Appeal of Richard Greist, 431 Pa. Super. 188, 636 A.2d 193 (1994); Lough v. Spring, 383 Pa. Super. 85, 556 A.2d 441 (1989); Morrisons Cove Home v. Blair County Board of Assessment Appeals, 764 A.2d *33590 (Pa. Commw. 2000), and Smith v. PennDOT, 749 A.2d 1065 (Pa. Commw. 2000).

Fourth, the filing of an appeal from a district justice judgment to the common pleas court is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. §5571(b), which provides that “an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken.” While section 5571(a) provides that the “time for filing an appeal, a petition for allowance of appeal, a petition for permission to appeal, or a petition for review of a quasi-judicial order, in the Supreme Court, the Superior Court or the Commonwealth Court shall be governed by general rules,” it provides for the 30-day statutory appeal period within 42 Pa.C.S. §5571(b) to govern appeals to other courts.