A petition signed by more than 10 percent of the registered electors of the Borough of St. Lawrence was filed with the court requesting that the charter of the borough be annulled and the territory embraced within the borough revert to the Township of Exeter, and that an election be ordered so that the electors of the borough may vote for or against such annulment of the charter and reversion to the township. The petition was filed under section 301 of The Borough Code of February 1, 1966 (No. 581), P. L. (1965) 1656, 53 PS §45301, which provides as follows:
“The court of quarter sessions shall, upon petition of at least ten percent of the registered electors of any borough setting forth that the inhabitants of such borough desire to annul the charter of the borough or to change the corporate name of such borough, order an election to be held on the next day appointed for the holding of a general, municipal or primary election, occurring at least ninety days after the presentation of such petition, at which election the electors of the borough shall vote for or against the annulment of the charter or the change of name of the borough, as the case may be. In the case of an annulment of charter, such petition shall set forth that the petitioners desire that the territory embraced within such borough shall revert to and become a part of the township from which it was taken or that it shall be created a new township of the second class, in which case the petition shall also set forth the proposed name of the new township.”
Notice of the filing of said petition was given to the Borough of St. Lawrence and the Township of Exeter.