Haupt v. Falls Township
[…] This statutory provision confers appellate jurisdiction to common pleas courts from final orders of governmental agencies including local agency action.

*50It is also apparent that an aggrieved party has only 30 days after the governmental agency’s adjudication in which to file an appeal. This matter is now governed by the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5571.

Section 5571 reads in pertinent part as follows:

Ҥ5571. Appeals generally
“(a) General rule. — The time for fifing an appeal, a petition for allowance of appeal, a petition for permission to appeal or a petition for review of a quasi-judicial order, in the Supreme Court, the Superior Court or the Commonwealth Court shall be governed by general rules. No other provision of this subchapter shall be applicable to matters subject to this subsection.