Keen v. Schlegelmilch
[…] Roberts, supra.

Defendant Schlegelmilch also avers that Lancaster Township was negligent in failing to require landowners in the vicinity of the intersection where • the accident occurred to properly maintain the vegetation and clear obstructions to provide motorists with a clear view of the traffic approaching the intersection. Lancaster Township was under no affirmative duty to take such action in this regard. See The Second Class Township Code of May 1, 1933, P.L. 103, art. XI, sec. 1125, as amended, 53 P.S. §66125. The Vehicle Code, supra, places this affirmative duty on the owner of the real property situated at the intersection in section 6112 which provides: “Itis the duty of the owner of real property to remove from the property any tree, plant, shrub or other similar obstruction, or part thereof, which by obstructing the view of any driver constitutes a traffic hazard.” It is clear that the duty in this regard lies with the property owner and not with the township.

Having decided this matter on the demurrer, we do not find it necessary to discuss the additional defendant’s other two motions.

Accordingly, we enter the following

ORDER