Keen v. Schlegelmilch
[…] The decision to erect traffic control signals and devices at intersections within its jurisdiction is solely within the discretion of the township.

In The Second Class Township Code,1 section 702 grants township supervisors the authority to order the erection and maintenance of traffic signals whenever deemed necessary for the protection of the traveling public. The discretionary nature of the decision to erect traffic signals is further cor-roborrated by reference to the Vehicle Code,2 which provides in section 6122(a) that “. . . local authorities on any highway within their boundaries may erect official traffic-control devices. ...” Section 6124 of the Vehicle Code further provides that