Underkoffler v. Showers
[…] U.S. Route 11 is a state highway at the location of the accident.

Notwithstanding the fact that Route 11 is a state highway, the Commonwealth alleges that Point Township had the duty to install entrance and crossing signs at the bulk plant where the accident occurred.

75 Pa. C.S. §6122(a) states in part:

“(a) General rule. — The department on state-designated highways and local authorities on any highway within their boundaries may erect official traffic-control devices, which shall be installed and maintained in conformance with the manual and regulations published by the department upon all highways as required to carry out the provisions of this title or to regulate, restrict, direct, warn, prohibit or guide traffic.
(1) Local authorities shall obtain approval of the department prior to erecting an official traffic-control device on a state-designated highway except where department regulations provide otherwise. . .”

The regulations state:

“(b) In accordance with sections 6122 and 6124 of the Vehicle Code (75 Pa.