Defendants in new matter raise the defense of laches2 and deny that there is a deficiency. At pretrial conference it was agreed, however, that the
[…] The Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act (MVSFA) of June 28, 1947, P.L. 1110, 69 P.S. §601 et seq., does not contain a statute of limitations. Plaintiff asserts that accordingly the six year statute of limitations of the Judicial Code applies. The Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5527(2), provides: “An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a bond, note or other instrument in writing ...” shall be brought within six years. The MVISC at issue is a contract in writing. However, the Judicial Code, section 5501(b), states that the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code “to the extent that they are inconsistent with this chapter, shall control over the provisions of this chapter.” Moreover, the MVISC itself provides that it shall be governed by the Commercial Code.