Defendants in new matter raise the defense of laches2 and deny that there is a deficiency. At pretrial conference it was agreed, however, that the
[…] Rule 2986 permits the court to merge judgment with the confessed judgment. This rule by its terms is not applicable to any other type of action.
*512Plaintiff also argues that the 1970 action is timely, invoking 13 Pa.C.S.A. §2725(c), which provides:
“Where an action commenced within the time limited by [the four year statute of limitations] is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.”
Judgment was confessed within the four year limitation period under the UCC. Plaintiff asserts that it did not execute on its judgment because the Pennsylvania confession by judgment procedure was declared unconstitutional in June, 1970: Swarb v. Lennox, 314 F. Supp. 1091 (E.D. Pa. 1970).