Defendants in new matter raise the defense of laches2 and deny that there is a deficiency. At pretrial conference it was agreed, however, that the
[…] Lennox, 314 F. Supp. 1091 (E.D. Pa. 1970). A period of four years and eight months elapsed between the time judgment was confessed and the Federal District Court’s invalidating the Pennsylvania confession of judgment practice. Plaintiff never obtained execution on the 1965 judgment. That action has not been terminated or dismissed. The saving clause of 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2725(c) is inapplicable.
Plaintiff’s alternative argument that the MVISC at issue is a sealed instrument with no statute of limitations is without merit. The Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5525(1), specifies: “An action upon a contract, under seal or otherwise, for the sale, construction or furnishing of tangible personal property or fixtures” must be commenced within four years.
Judgment is entered in favor of defendants.
. On April 22, 1974 plaintiff filed a praecipe to reinstate the complaint in assumpsit.