Defendants in new matter raise the defense of laches2 and deny that there is a deficiency. At pretrial conference it was agreed, however, that the
[…] Under the UCC, an action for breach of a contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued: section 2725(a). “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Section 2725(b). The plain reading of the code indicates that the cause of action accrued in January 1966 and that plaintiff had four years from that date in which to file suit.