Rivera v. YMCA of Bethlehem
[…] Defendants raise no arguments concerning the third, fourth, fifth, and sixth elements of defamation. In any event, a review of plaintiff’s amended complaint reveals that she has adequately pleaded those elements as to all *258defendants.

The final element of a defamation claim is the “abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8343(a)(7). However, this element is only applicable where a defendant proves a conditional privilege, since the statute states that “[i]n an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised[,] . . . [a]buse of a conditionally privileged occasion.” Id. (emphasis added).