Commonwealth v. Pal
[…] Com. v. Tha, 64 A.2d 704, 711 (Pa. Super. 2013). For that reason, a defendant in a joint trial may be convicted of conspiracy even though the defendant’s sole alleged coconspirator is acquitted of the conspiracy charge by the same jury. Campbell, 539 Pa. at 221,651 A.2d at 1101.

*474Pal’s contention, that the acquittal of Dominick of the first-degree murder offenses bars Pal’s prosecution for accomplice liability for those same offenses, is directly contrary to the clear language of Section 306 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code governing accomplice liability. Section 306(g) of the Code, which became effective on June 6, 1973, expressly states that “[a]n accomplice may be convicted on proof of the commission of the offense and of his complicity therein, though the person claimed to have committed the offense ... has been convicted of a different offense or degree of offense...or has been acquitted.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(g).