Commonwealth v. Pal
[…] Even following *546the 1998 amendment to Article I, §14, the Supreme Court acknowledged that the amended constitutional provision obligates “a court to deny bail when the proof is evident or presumption great that the accused committed a crime punishable by...life imprisonment.” Grimaud, 581 Pa. at 411, 865 A.2d at 843. As worded, Section 5701 of the Judicial Code arguably appears to limit the “proof is evident or presumption great” requirement to instances where “no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community.” See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5701(2). Since the “proof is evident or presumption great” language does not appear in subsection (1) addressing capital offenses and life imprisonment offenses, see 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5701(1), an interpretive argument could conceivably be made that it is inapplicable to bail eligibility “for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment.” However, where the Supreme Court has interpreted a constitutional provision, as it has done in Grimaud, Martorano, Caye and Alberti, it is presumed that when the legislature subsequently enacts a statute dealing with the same subject matter, the legislature intended the same construction to be