Commonwealth v. Pal
[…] Second, it would require a court deciding whether or not to allow bail in a case in which the accused is charged with a crime not punishable by death or life imprisonment to consider not only the risk that the accused will fail to appear for trial, but also the danger that release of the accused would pose to any person and the community.

Grimaud, 581 Pa. at 410-411, 865 A.2d at 842-843 (emphasis added).

A majority of the electorate approved the amendment to Article I, §14 during the 1998 general election, Id. at 403, 865 A.2d at 838, and that provision now reads, in pertinent part:

All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great;....

Pa. Const, art.