Commonwealth v. Pal
[…] Pa. Const, art. I, §14. The effect of the 1998 amendment was to create two additional “exceptions to the right to bail” for (1) any offenses “for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment,” and (2) cases where no conditions “other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community.” Com. v. Jones, 899 A.2d 353, 355 (Pa. Super. 2006). In an apparent effort to comport with that amendment, Section 5701 of the Judicial Code was amended in 2009, and now states:

*545All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless:

(1) for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment; or
(2) no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great.

42 Pa.C.S.A. §5701. Unlike Article I, §14 of the Constitution, Section 5701 as amended includes the phrase “when the proof is evident or presumption great” only in subsection (2) relating to situations where no condition[s] “other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safely of any person and the community.” Cf.