Commonwealth v. Pal
[…] (Docket entry no. 66 at p. 2). Pal relied upon the Common Pleas decision in Com. v. Ricci, 89 Pa. D. & C. 187 (Montg. Co. 1954) as authority for his argument that the Commonwealth was collaterally estopped from seeking to convict Pal of first-degree murder. (Id. at ¶¶ 10-12).

In denying Pal’s motion, we reasoned that his argument was “directly contrary to the clear language of Section 306 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code governing accomplice liability,” which “expressly states that ‘[a]n accomplice may be convicted on proof of the commission of the offense and of his complicity therein, though the person claimed to have committed the offense...has been convicted of a different offense or degree of offense...or *490has been acquitted.”’ Com. v. Pal, 2014 WL 2192398, at *3 (Lacka. Co. 2014) (quoting 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(g)).