Commonwealth v. Pal
[…] Pennsylvania’s accomplice liability statute, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306, has withstood constitutional challenge to its validity. See, e.g., Com. v. Tavares, 382 Pa. Super. 317, 323-326, 555 A.2d 199, 202-203 (1989), app. denied, 524 Pa. 619, 571 A.2d 382 (1989). Section 306(g) of that statute clearly states that “[a]n accomplice may be convicted on proof of the commission of the offense and of his complicity therein, though the person claimed to have committed the offense...has been convicted of a different offense or degree of offense...or has been acquitted.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(g). The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has relied upon Section 306(g) in affirming accomplice and conspiracy convictions in homicide cases, even though the principal has either been acquitted or convicted of a lesser offense. See Com. v.