The limited portions of the autopsy report presented to this court indicate that Lesniak was shot five times, but those wounds were not listed as the direct cause of death, which was instead “hypertrophic cardiomyopathy.” After the altercation, Hamborsky threw Lesniak’s gun into nearby Jacob’s Creek, got the gas can, returned to the tavern, doused it with gasoline and burned it. She was arrested shortly after making the recorded statement.
Article I, Section 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution is entitled “Prisoners to be bailable; habeas corpus.” In pertinent part, the section provides that:
“All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great . . . .” Pennsylvania Constitution Article I, Section 14. (emphasis added) This section was made applicable “for