By § 54A, inserted by St. 1935, c. 425, “Every contract or agreement the purpose of which is to insure an employer in whole or in part against liability on account of injury or death of an employee, other than a domestic servant or a farm laborer, shall be void unless it also insures the payment of the compensation provided for by this chapter. Nothing in this section shall affect amy such contract or agreement made with an employer of less *406than six persons. The second paragraph of section fifty-five [the part of that section following the asterisks in the foregoing quotation from it] shall not apply in case of a contract or agreement made void by this section.”
The reasons for the enactment of § 54A are plain. Since becoming an “insured person” under the workmen’s compensation act is optional, certain large employers were willing to risk the somewhat enlarged common law liability of a noninsured employer (G. L. [Ter.