Ed.] c. 152, § 1 [6]), his employee acquires certain rights and is deprived of others. He acquires a right to compensation for personal injury as provided in that act, to be enforced by claim against the insurer filed with the Industrial Accident Board and by the decision of that board, followed in certain cases by proceedings in the courts. On the other hand, the policy of the act is to deprive him of all right of action in tort against his employer for damages for an injury within the scope of the workmen’s compensation act. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 24, provides: “An employee of an insured person shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to an injury therein occurring, to recover damages for personal injuries if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right, or, if the contract of hire was made before the employer became an insured person, if the employee shall not have given the said notice within thirty days of notice of such insurance. ...” A reservation of common law rights by an employee naturally is a rare occurrence, although theoretically and as a legal possibility the application of the workmen’s compensation act is as much optional with the employee as it is with the employer. Young v.