Klapacs v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] The petitioner claimed a judicial review of the appeal board’s decision under G. L. c. 30A, § 14. From a decree affirming the decision of the appeal board the petitioner appealed. G. L. c. 30A, § 15.

There was no error.

We assume that, if the board had discretion to grant the petitioner’s application to amend, its denial of the applica*734tian, as matter of law, was erroneous. See Long v. George, 296 Mass. 574, 578; Peterson v. Cadogan, 313 Mass. 133. But the board had no discretion to allow the amendment. General Laws c. 32, § 5 (1) (a), provides, in part, that a member of a retirement system shall “upon his written application ... be retired for superannuation as of a date which shall be specified in such application and which shall be subsequent to but not more than four months after the filing of such application” (emphasis supplied). The application for superannuation benefits, in the present case, was filed on July 18, 1956. The express language of § 5 (1) (a) makes it clear that the date of the petitioner’s retirement must be subsequent to the filing of such application.