Children's Hospital Medical Center v. Board of Assessors
[…] 1. Form IB-3.

It is well established that a statutory exemption is an appropriate ground for seeking an abatement. Norwood v. Norwood Civic Ass’ n, 340 Mass. 518, 523 (1960). Assessors of Everett *268v. General Elec. Co., 330 Mass. 464, 468-469 (1953). See, e.g., Trustees of Smith College v. Assessors of Whately, 385 Mass. 767, 768 (1982). Accordingly, the procedure set forth in G. L. c. 59, §§ 59 and 60, for applying for an abatement is available to one seeking an abatement on the ground of an exemption.

General Laws c. 59, § 59, as amended through St. 1978, c. 580, § 33, provides that “[a] person upon whom a tax has been assessed ... if aggrieved by such tax, may . . . apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner, for an abatement thereof.” See generally Assessors of Boston v. Suffolk Law School, 295 Mass. 489 (1936). Nowhere in the statute is there any requirement “that an application for abatement set forth reasons for the application or provide detailed information.” MacDonald v. Assessors of Mashpee, 381 Mass. 724, 725 (1980).