City of Somerville v. Somerville Municipal Employees Ass'n
[…] Boston Teachers Union, Local 66, 395 Mass. 232, 236 (1985).5 The public employment practices of the Commonwealth require both legislative and executive action to fund collective bargaining agreements. Alliance, AFSCME/SEIU v. Secretary of Admin., 413 Mass. 377, 382 (1992). “The unions, therefore, cannot prevail in the absence of a valid appropriation.” Id.

The union argues that the board made an appropriation for the salary increases. “To appropriate money, or anything else, is to set it apart or assign it to a particular use or purpose.” Kelley v. Sullivan, 201 Mass. 34, 35-36 (1909). The board “by majority vote [may] make appropriations for the purposes recommended [by the mayor] and may reduce or reject amounts recommended in the annual budget.” G. L. c. *2544, § 32 (1992 ed.). “It shall not increase any amount in or the total of the annual budget nor add thereto any amount for a purpose not included therein except on recommendation of the mayor, and except as provided in section thirty-three . . . .” Id.

The judge correctly ruled that “the Board never appropriated the funds for these increases.” The board included the full amount of the salary increases in their recommended budget reductions.