Born v. Board of Assessors
[…] On appeal, the assessors found that both applications had been properly denied based on the conclusion that the tenant-shareholders were not “taxpayers” whose principal residences qualified for the residential exemption under § 5C. The Appellate Tax Board (board) agreed with the assessors’ conclusion and affirmed. Bom appealed, and we transferred the case to this court. Because we agree that the tenant-shareholders are not “taxpayers” within the meaning of G. L. c. 59, § 5C, we affirm.

The residential exemption provided by G. L. c. 59, § 5C, is available only in those municipalities which qualify and authorize it, and applies only to “the principal residence of a taxpayer as used by the taxpayer for income tax purposes.” See Moscatiello v. Assessors of Boston, 36 Mass. App. Ct. 622 (1994).