Born v. Board of Assessors
[…] The board of directors of Longview met regularly to determine the annual corporate operating expenses. Each shareholder paid a pro rata share of the expenses, based on the number of shares owned, in monthly instalments directly to the property manager. The monthly charges included insurance, management costs, gas, oil, electricity, water, sewer, plumbing, maintenance, capital repairs, mortgage payments, and property taxes. Longview’s property manager paid all the bills associated with the property directly to the service providers.

General Laws c. 59, § 11, provides that real estate taxes shall be assessed “to the person who is the owner on January first, and the person appearing of record, in the records of the county, or of the district. . . where the estate lies.” General Laws c. 59, § 5C, provides for an exemption for residential real property in cities or towns assessing at full and fair cash valuation as follows: