Born v. Board of Assessors
[…] The monthly charges included insurance, management costs, gas, oil, electricity, water, sewer, plumbing, maintenance, capital repairs, mortgage payments, and property taxes. Longview’s property manager paid all the bills associated with the property directly to the service providers.

General Laws c. 59, § 11, provides that real estate taxes shall be assessed “to the person who is the owner on January first, and the person appearing of record, in the records of the county, or of the district. . . where the estate lies.” General Laws c. 59, § 5C, provides for an exemption for residential real property in cities or towns assessing at full and fair cash valuation as follows:

“With respect to each parcel of real property classified as Class One, residential, in each city or town certified by the commissioner to be assessing all property at its full and fair cash valuation, and at the option of the board of selectmen or mayor, with the approval of the city council, as the case may be, there shall be an exemption equal to not more than twenty per cent of the average assessed value of all Class One, residential, parcels within such city *792or town; provided, however, that such an exemption shall be applied only to the principal residence of a taxpayer as used by the taxpayer for income tax purposes. . . .”

For fiscal years 1991 and 1993, the assessors classified the property owned by Longview as Class One, Residential.