Annese Electrical Services, Inc. v. City of Newton
[…] The record shows that Annese had previously performed work for Newton, and that Newton felt that Annese had done a “fine job.”

5. Deference to Attorney General. Citing our decision in Modern Cont. Constr. Co. v. Lowell, 391 Mass. 829, 837 (1984), Annese also argues that the decision by the Attorney General was entitled to more respect and deference than that accorded by the motion judge in this case. Annese misconstmes our holding in that case. General Laws c. 149, § 44H, provided in relevant part that the commissioner or his designee “shall have all the necessary powers to require compliance [with §§ 44A-44H] including the power to institute and prosecute proceedings in the superior court to restrain the award of contracts and the performance of contracts . . . where, after investigation of the facts, he has made a finding that such award or performance has resulted in violation ... of the provisions of [§§ 44A-44H].”11 The references in § 44H to “investigation” and “finding” are not the equivalent of an adjudicatory proceeding under G. L. c. 30A, but only descriptive of stages in the prosecutorial function.