Annese Electrical Services, Inc. v. City of Newton
[…] If a selected subbidder fails to execute a contract with the selected general contractor, its bid deposit shall become the property of the awarding authority as liquidated damages, provided that, in case of a “bona fide clerical. . . error of a substantial nature” in the subbid, the bid deposit shall be returned to the subbidder. G. L. c. 149, § 44B (4).

The “award” of a contract is an expression of an intent to enter a contract. It is not synonymous with the execution of a contract. See Paul Sardella Constr. Co. v. Braintree Hous. Auth., 371 Mass. 235, 241 (1976). See also G. L. c. 149, § 44F (4) (b).

General Laws c. 149, § 44F (4) (c), provides: “If a selected sub-bidder fails, within five days . . . after presentation of a subcontract by the general bidder selected as the general contractor, to perform his agreement to execute a subcontract . . . such general bidder and the awarding authority shall select, from the other sub-bids duly filed with the awarding authority ... the lowest responsible and eligible sub-bidder at the amount named in his sub-bid . . . and the contract price shall be adjusted by the difference between the amount of such sub-bid and the amount of the sub-bid of the delinquent sub-bidder.”

Section 44H was amended by St. 1996, c. 151, § 386, and by § 690 made effective July 1, 1996, giving enforcement powers directly to the Attorney General.