Id. The definition of the term “sexual offense” identifies various specifically enumerated crimes, including, undisputedly, the crimes of which the defendants were convicted. Id. See note 2, supra.
The new commitment procedures, as applied to persons such as the defendants who have been convicted of a sexual offense, require “[ajny agency with jurisdiction” over such persons, or custodial agency, to “notify in writing the district attorney of the county where the offense occurred and the attorney general six months prior to the release of such person.” G. L. c. 123A, § 12 (a). If the district attorney or Attorney General then “determines that the prisoner ... is likely to be a sexually dangerous person as defined in section 1 [of c. 123A],” either “may file a petition alleging that the prisoner ... is a sexually dangerous person and stating sufficient facts to support such allegations in the superior court.” Id. at § 12 (b).
“Upon the filing of a petition,” the court must “determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually dangerous person.” G. L. c. 123A, § 12 (c).