G. L. c. 123A, § 14 (a). If the jury unanimously find “beyond a reasonable doubt” that the person is a sexually dangerous person, he will be committed from one day to life, until discharged. Id. at § 14 (d). The effective date of the order of commitment is the person’s “date of discharge, from jail, the house of correction, [or] prison.” Id. If the person is scheduled to be released from jail or prison “at any time prior to the final judgment, the court may temporarily commit such person . . . pending disposition of the petition.” Id. at § 14 (<?).
A person committed under § 14 (d) “shall be entitled to file *497a petition for examination and discharge once in every twelve months.” G. L. c. 123A, § 9. At any time, the Department of Correction (department) may file a discharge petition “if it believes a person is no longer a sexually dangerous person.” Id. The right to a speedy hearing is afforded to the petitioner, and at any such hearing, either the petitioner or the Commonwealth may demand a jury trial. Id. On the committed person’s motion, or on its own motion, the court “shall appoint counsel” for the committed person. Id.