Andover Housing Authority v. Shkolnik
[…] If the latter were the case, no accommodation would be necessary because, in the opinion of the tenants, there was no problem.

The authority has an equal responsibility to all of its public housing tenants, many of whom are disabled or elderly. General Laws c. 186, § 14, imposes liability on “any lessor or landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant.” In Doe v. New Bedford Hous. Auth., 417 Mass. 273, 285 (1994), we stated that “[t]he covenant of quiet enjoyment protects a tenant’s right to freedom from serious interference with [her] tenancy — acts or omissions that impair the character and value of the leasehold.”