The Commonwealth moved to correct the docket. On September 24, after a hearing, the judge denied that motion.
c. Commonwealth’s petition for relief under G. L. c. 211, § 3. In September, 2003, the Commonwealth filed a petition, pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3, requesting that the single justice order the dockets corrected.7 The petition was predicated on the theory that the dispositions imposed were not legally cognizable. A single justice denied the Commonwealth’s request for relief, and this timely appeal followed.8
2. Discussion. General Laws c. 278, § 18, permits a criminal defendant, “with whom the commonwealth cannot reach agreement for a recommended disposition,” “to tender a plea of guilty together with a request for a specific disposition.” Under the statute, “an admission of facts sufficient for finding of guilt” (admission) constitutes “a tender of a plea of guilty.” Id.