So ordered.
The box on the criminal docket describing the “Disposition Method” as “Guilty Plea or Admission to Sufficient Facts” is not checked, but the “Admission to Sufficient Facts” description is underlined.
On appeal, the Commonwealth also contends that the records of the criminal history systems board (probation records) are inaccurate. The juvenile’s probation record identifies a “continuance” as the disposition. Romero’s probation record identifies a “continuance” and “pretrial probation” as the disposition.
General Laws c. 278, § 18, provides in relevant part:
“A defendant who is before the Boston municipal court or a district court or a district court sitting in a juvenile session or a juvenile court on a criminal offense within the court’s final jurisdiction shall plead not guilty or guilty, or with the consent of the court, nolo contendere. Such plea of guilty shall be submitted by the defendant and acted upon by the court; provided, however, that a defendant with whom the commonwealth cannot reach agreement for a recommended disposition shall be allowed to tender a plea of guilty together with a request for a specific disposition. Such request may include any disposition or dispositional terms within the court’s jurisdiction, including, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a dispositional request that a guilty finding not be entered, but rather the case be continued without a finding to a specific date thereupon to be dismissed, such continuance conditioned upon compliance with specific terms and conditions or that the defendant be placed on probation pursuant to the provisions of section eighty-seven of chapter two