2. Land Court’s authority to examine validity of transfer certificates of title. “[T]he underlying purpose of title registration is to protect the transferee of a registered title.” Wild v. Constantini, 415 Mass. 663, 668 (1993), quoting Kozdras v. Land/Vest Props., Inc., 382 Mass. 34, 44 (1980). To that end, G. L. c. 185, § 45, provides that a decree of registration “shall be conclusive upon and against all persons . . . [and] shall not be opened ... by any proceeding at law or in equity for reversing judgments or decrees.” Similarly, G. L. c. 185, § 46, provides that “every subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate.” Original and transfer certificates of title are “conclusive as to all matters contained therein,” except as otherwise provided in the statute. G. L. c. 185, § 54. Michaelson v. Silver Beach Improvement Ass’n, 342 Mass. 251, 260 *691(1961).