Commonwealth v. Austin A.
[…] Dagenais, 437 Mass. 832, 839 (2002), quoting Commonwealth v. Martin, 423 Mass. 496, 502 (1996), in “any” proceeding in “any” court in the Commonwealth. *670Having been granted immunity in the Superior Court, he can assert no valid claim of privilege against self-incrimination in any Massachusetts court concerning the subjects of the immunity grant.6

We reverse the order of the Juvenile Court denying the Commonwealth’s motion in limine and direct that the motion be allowed.

So ordered.

In pertinent part, G. L. c. 233, § 20E, states: “A justice of the supreme judicial court, appeals court or superior court shall . . . issue an order granting immunity to a witness, provided that such justice finds that the investigation or proceeding before the grand jury or the criminal proceeding in the supreme judicial court, appeals court or superior court involves an offense listed in section 20D and that the witness did validly refuse, or is likely to refuse, to answer questions or produce evidence on the grounds that such testimony or such evidence might tend to incriminate him.” General Laws c. 233, § 20D, provides an extremely lengthy list of crimes subject to im*666munity, including the offenses for which the witness was granted immunity here: assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon, assault to murder, and conspiracy.