Commonwealth v. Austin A.
[…] General Laws c. 233, § 20D, provides an extremely lengthy list of crimes subject to im*666munity, including the offenses for which the witness was granted immunity here: assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon, assault to murder, and conspiracy. General Laws c. 233, § 20G, states that a witness so immunized “shall not be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction matter, or thing concerning which he is so compelled . . . nor shall testimony so compelled be used as evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding against him in any court of the commonwealth