Commonwealth v. Austin A.
[…] This so-called “transactional immunity” protects a witness from prosecution for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which a witness is compelled to testify or produce evidence. See Attorney Gen. v. Colleton, 387 Mass. 790, 797 & n.8 (1982), and cases cited. “[I]t would be difficult to imagine an immunity more complete.” Matter of a John Doe Grand Jury Investigation, supra at 130, quoting Cabot v. Corcoran, 332 Mass. 44, 51 (1954).

Both Austin A. and Simon S. argue that G. L. c. 233, § 20E, see note 1, supra, restricts the application of a grant of immunity to cases in this court, the Appeals Court, and the Superior Court. They point to language in § 20E stating that “[a] justice of the supreme judicial court, appeals court or superior court shall . . . issue an order granting immunity to a witness [scheduled to testify in a] criminal proceeding in the supreme judicial court, appeals court or superior court . . . .” G. L. c. 233, § 20E. They also cite our decision in Commonwealth v.