1. The relevant background i
[…] See, e.g., School Comm. of Natick v. Education Ass’n of Natick, supra at 39-41; Massachusetts Coalition of Police, Local 165 v. Northborough, 416 Mass. 252, 255-256 (1993); Massachusetts Bay Transp. Auth. v. Local 589, Amalgamated Transit Union, 406 Mass. 36, 39-41 (1989). This is such a case.
The position at issue is a creation of statute. The Legislature *498has expressly directed city mayors, in G. L. c. 115, § 10, as amended by St. 1972, c. 122, to establish and maintain a local department of veterans’ services “for the purpose of furnishing such information, advice and assistance to veterans and their dependents ... to enable them to procure benefits to which they are or may be entitled relative to employment, vocational or other educational opportunities, hospitalization, medical care, pensions, and other veterans’ benefits.” The Legislature also has specifically instructed that the director of the department, as well as any assistants or deputy directors, “shall be a veteran and shall be appointed in a city by the mayor, with the approval of the city council.” Id. The statutory language is unambiguous.