1. The relevant background i
[…] Then, should one candidate’s qualifications be demonstrably superior to the other’s, that candidate, whether unit B or nonunion, may be chosen. The arbitrator determined that, because the city had failed to establish that the qualifications of Senesi were demonstrably superior to Nelson’s, who was also the senior candidate of the two, the city had violated art. VU(h)(2), when Senesi was appointed director of veterans’ services. The award directed the city to appoint Nelson in his place.
*496The city sought to vacate the award, pursuant to G. L. c. 150C, § 11 (a) (3), which provides that “the superior court shall vacate an award if . . . the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by [S]tote or [F]ederal law.”