City of Somerville v. Somerville Municipal Employees Ass'n
[…] There is no indication that the arbitrator exceeded his authority. See School Dist. of Beverly v. Getter, 435 Mass. 223, 229 (2001) (“arbitrator exceeds his authority if he ignores the plain language of the [collective bargaining agreement]”).

Judgment affirmed.

The union represents two groups of city employees, unit A and unit B, and *584as to each unit, the city and union are parties to respective collective bargaining agreements regulating certain terms and conditions of employment.

General Laws c. 115, § 10, as amended by St. 1972, c. 122, as here relevant, states:

“The mayors of cities and the selectmen of towns . . . shall cause to be established and maintained in their respective cities and towns a department for the purpose of furnishing such information, advice and assistance to veterans and their dependents as may be necessary to enable them to procure the benefits to which they are or may be entitled .... Each department so established and maintained shall be known as the department of veterans’ services, and the officer in charge thereof shall be known as the director of veterans’ services. Such director and any assistant or deputy director appointed under this section . . . shall be a veteran and shall be appointed in a city by the mayor, with the approval of the city council, and in a town by the selectmen.”

Article VH(h)(2) of the CBA provides:

“In the case of a vacancy in any Unit A position for which no Unit A employee is selected, Unit B employees may apply and will be considered on the basis of the qualifications established for the position.