1. Although the court recites the background facts o
[…] In my view, the division’s interpretation of § 7 (a) is a reasonable one to which this court should defer.6
While the court rejects the parties’ evergreen clause — and by extension, all evergreen clauses — it points to a provision in G. L. c. 150E, § 9, that authorizes parties to a CBA to extend the contract “by mutual agreement for a period of time in excess of the aforementioned time.” In the court’s view, this statutory provision is in accordance with § 7 (a), because, the court states, it authorizes parties, after a CBA has expired, to enter into “a subsequent agreement extending the prior terms and conditions of their agreement, thereby maintaining the status quo while