1. Although the court recites the background facts o
[…] Ante at 164-165. Considered as a whole, G. L. c. 150E, § 9, offers more support for the validity of an evergreen clause than for its rejection. Section 9 provides a detailed set of procedures — including mediation, fact finding, and arbitration — that parties to a public sector CBA may seek to activate when one or more of them believe they have reached impasse in negotiating over the terms of the agreement. The section does not require that the parties’ CBA have ended before its provisions may be invoked, and — to put the portion of § 9 quoted by the court in context — the statute expressly states that when a petition is filed under its provisions
“for a determination of an impasse following negotiations for a successor agreement, an employer shall not implement *171unilateral changes until the collective bargaining process, including mediation, fact finding or arbitration, if applicable, shall have been completed and the terms and conditions of employment shall continue in effect until the collective bargaining process, including mediation, factfinding or arbitration, if applicable, shall have been completed; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall prohibit the parties from extending the terms and conditions of such a collective bargaining agreement by mutual agreement for a period of time in excess of the aforementioned time” (emphasis added).
G. L. c. 150E, § 9, ninth par.