Commonwealth v. Ventura, 465 Mass. 202, 212 (2013), quoting Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 151564 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 456 Mass. 612, 618 (2010). Therefore, if the statute were “found plausibly to be ambiguous, the defendant is given the benefit of the ambiguity.” Commonwealth v. Wotan, 422 Mass. 740, 742 (1996). We conclude that there is no such plausible ambiguity in § 178E if); where, as here, a defendant is convicted of a sex *558offense involving a child, the language of § 178E (f) clearly prohibits a judge from making the determination that “the circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the offender’s criminal history indicate that the sex offender does not pose a risk of reoffense or a danger to the public,” and thereby prohibits a judge from relieving the defendant of the obligation to register with SORB.