Compare G. L. c. 6, § 178E (e) (on written motion of Commonwealth, judge “may” at time of sentencing find that sex offender shall not be required to register if judge determines that circumstances of offense and offender’s criminal history do not indicate risk of reoffense or danger to public, but judge “may not make such a finding if the sex offender has been . . . convicted of a sex offense involving a child”), with G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (d) (SORB may relieve sex offender of further obligation to register where it makes specific written findings that circumstances of offense and offender’s criminal history do not indicate risk of reoffense or danger to public, but “provisions of this subsection shall... not apply if a sex offender has been convicted of a sex offense involving a child”).