Commonwealth v. Ronald R.
[…] Conclusion. For the reasons set forth above, we remand the case to the Juvenile Court so that the matter may be sent to the Sex Offender Registry Board.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 6, § 178C, defines the term “[s]ex offender” as “a person who resides, . . . works or attends an institution of higher learning in the commonwealth and who has been convicted of a sex offense or who has been adjudicated as a youthful offender or a delinquent juvenile by reason of a sex offense.”

General Laws c. 6, § 178E (f), states in relevant part: “In the case of a sex offender who has been. . . adjudicated as a youthful offender or as a delinquent juvenile by reason of a sex offense, on or after December 12, 1999, and who *265has not been sentenced to immediate confinement, the court shall, within 14 days of sentencing, determine whether the circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the offender’s criminal history indicate that the sex offender does not pose a risk of reoffense or a danger to the public. If the court so determines, the court shall relieve such sex offender of the obligation to register under sections 178C to 178P, inclusive. The court may not make such a determination or finding if the sex offender has been determined to be a sexually violent predator; has been convicted of two or more sex offenses . . . committed on different occasions; has been convicted of a sex offense involving a child . . . or if the sex offender is otherwise subject to minimum or lifetime registration requirements . . . .”

General Laws c. 6, 178E (e), allows the Commonwealth to relieve sex offenders of the duty to register and it places the burden of proof on the Commonwealth. General Laws c. 6, § 178E (<?), states in relevant part: “upon written motion of the commonwealth, a court which enters a conviction or adjudication of delinquent or as a youthful offender may, at the time of sentencing,. . . find that a sex offender shall not be required to register under sections 178C to 178P, inclusive. Such motion by the commonwealth shall state the reasons for such motion with specificity” (emphasis added).

The juvenile also argues that he was entitled to a hearing.