Commonwealth v. Ronald R.
[…] Commonwealth v. Ira I., 439 Mass. 805, 809 (2003), quoting Commonwealth v. Bys, 370 Mass. 350, 361 (1976). He claims that, based on the uncontradicted evidence presented, the judge abused his discretion in light of the fact that the juvenile lacked a prior criminal record and there was no evidence presented that suggested the juvenile poses a risk of reoffense or danger to the public. We disagree. The judge’s sole task pursuant to G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f), is to “determine whether the circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the offender’s criminal history indicate that the sex offender does not pose a risk of reoffense or a danger to the public.” Here, the facts are alarming; the juvenile, a fourteen year old boy, raped a six year old girl both orally and vaginally.