Commonwealth v. Ronald R.
[…] See Sullivan v. Quinlivan, 308 Mass. 339, 342 (1941). Here, the statutory scheme regulating registration already affords a sex offender due process protections. See Doe, Sex Of*269fender Registry Bd. No. 972 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 428 Mass. 90, 103-104 (1998) (board satisfies offender’s due process rights under State and Federal Constitutions where preponderance of evidence standard in conjunction with detailed findings demonstrates that evidence has been scrutinized and appropriateness of classification has been shown).

Moreover, the language of G. L. 6, § 178E (/), suggests that the burden of proof should rest on the sex offender: “[Tjhe court shall . . . determine whether the circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the offender’s criminal history indicate that the sex offender does not pose a risk” (emphasis added). A general principle of statutory construction is that “every word in a statute should be given meaning.” Matter of a Civil Investigative Demand Addressed to Yankee Milk, Inc., 372 Mass. 353, 358 (1977).