L.L., a juvenile vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] and perhaps particularly a juvenile sex offender, the
infringement on personal liberty is far less than if adjudicated
an SDP. See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 27914 v. Sex
Offender Registry Bd., 81 Mass. App. Ct. 610, 615 (2012). In
the circumstances, it is not reasonable to infer that the
Legislature intended the phrase, "does not pose a risk of
reoffense," in § 178E (f) to mean, even for a juvenile sex
offender, that he or she was not "likely to reoffend."13
13
Furthermore, the Legislature has used the word "likely"
in another provision of the act, G. L. c. 6, § 178G, which
authorizes certain registered sex offenders to seek to terminate
the obligation to register after ten years. Section 178G
provides in relevant part: "The duty of a sex offender required
to register" shall "end [twenty] years after such sex offender
has been convicted or adjudicated or has been released from all
custody or supervision, whichever last occurs," unless the
"person required to register with the [board] . . . make[s] an
application to [the] board to terminate the obligation upon
proof, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person has not
committed a sex offense within ten years following conviction,