L.L., a juvenile vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] review, the grounds to do so must be significant. See Care &
Protection of Zita, 455 Mass. 272, 278 (2009) ("Even in the
absence of an adequate alternative remedy . . . review on the
substantive merits pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3, is not
automatic" because "petitioner must also demonstrate that
[issue] raises a substantial claim of violation of her
substantive rights").
9
one of three statutory exemptions -- of which § 178E (f) is one.
See Ronald R., 450 Mass. at 264 ("there is a presumption that
sex offenders must register" under act). Section 178E (f)
provides in relevant part:
"In the case of a sex offender who has been convicted
of a sex offense or adjudicated as a youthful offender or
as a delinquent juvenile by reason of a sex offense, on or
after December 12, 1999, and who has not been sentenced to
immediate confinement, the court shall, within [fourteen]
days of sentencing, determine whether the circumstances of
the offense in conjunction with the offender's criminal
history indicate that the sex offender does not pose a risk
of reoffense or a danger to the public. If the court so
determines, the court shall relieve such sex offender of
the obligation to register under [§§] 178C to 178P,
inclusive."9
The juvenile claims that due process requires a judge, in
determining under § 178E (f) whether a juvenile should be
relieved from the obligation to register as a sex offender based
on his or her "risk of reoffense," to assess the probability of