L.L., a juvenile vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] indeed must be able to be articulated and described based on
affirmative evidence. See, e.g., Doe No. 68549, supra at 108;
Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 1211 v. Sex Offender Registry
Bd., 447 Mass. 750, 762-766 (2006) (Doe No. 1211). It follows
that to qualify for exemption from registration under § 178E
(f), a juvenile sex offender's risk of reoffense should be less
than this "low" registration-triggering risk. In other words,
it is a risk that is more than "no risk" -- and therefore more
than hypothetical or purely speculative -- but not as definite
as what qualifies as "low" under § 178K (1).
b. Assessment of risk of reoffense. We turn to the basis
on which a Juvenile Court judge is to make the assessment of
risk of reoffense under § 178E (f). The statute specifies that
the judge is to determine this risk based on "the circumstances
of the offense in conjunction with the offender's criminal
history." G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f). However, it is silent on the
relationship between these two factors and a predictive
assessment of risk of reoffense, and in the case of a juvenile
17
See Doe No. 1211, 447 Mass. at 762.
18
2 Oxford English Dictionary 596 (1978).
19