And further, those offenders who did not challenge their level two classification, either administratively under G. L. c. 6, § 178L (2), or through judicial review under G. L. c. 6, § 178M, because they specifically relied on their accurate understanding that a level two clas*615sification did not carry the consequence of internet publication of their registry information, would now be subject to exactly that.
This inequity arises because the legal standard for the designation of a sex offender classification level under G. L. c. 6, § 178K, interweaves the risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness with the level of notification appropriate to protect the interests of public safety. Section 178K (1) delegates to SORB the task of promulgating guidelines that provide for “three levels of notification depending on [the] risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public” (emphasis added).