See G. L. c. 6, §§ 1781, 178J.
In contrast, under the SORE, as amended in 1999, the “active dissemination” of sex offender information referenced in G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c), involved a “community notification plan” in which police departments in the communities where a level three sex offender resided or worked were required to “notify organizations in the community which [were] likely to encounter such sex offender and individual members of the public who [were] likely to encounter such sex offender.” G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c). In addition, “[neighboring police districts *603[were required to] share sex offender registration information of level [three] offenders and [could] inform the residents of their municipality of a sex offender they [were] likely to encounter who reside[d] in an adjacent city or town.” Id.
The SORL, as amended in 1999, did not provide for Internet publication of any information regarding any sex offender.