G. L. c. 6, § 178L (1). If an *601offender contests SORB’s recommended classification, after a hearing conducted pursuant to guidelines established by SORB, a panel of three SORB members or a hearing examiner designated by SORB must issue a decision that finally classifies a sex offender into one of three “levels of notification depending on the degree of risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public by the sex offender.” G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2). See G. L. c. 6, § 178L (2). “Where [SORB] determines that the risk of reoffense is low and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is not such that a public safety interest is served by public availability, it shall give a level [one] designation to the sex offender.” G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a). “Where [SORB] determines that the risk of reoffense is moderate and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a public safety interest is served by public availability of registration information, it shall give a level [two] designation to the sex offender.” G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b). “Where [SORB] determines that the risk of reoffense is high and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a substantial public safety interest is served by active dissemination, it shall give a level [three] designation to the sex offender.” G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c). Neither “public availability” nor “active dissemination” is a defined term in the SORL, but their meaning can be discerned from the extent of public access to information associated with each term.