The selectmen refused that demand by letter dated October 20, 1976, in which they suggested that the plaintiff *216"avail himself of the appeal mechanisms provided by law from adverse decisions of local Contributory Retirement Boards.” Shortly thereafter the plaintiff filed with CRAB a claim of appeal from the decision of the Belmont retirement board.2 The present action followed.
The only question of substance which is presented by the appeal is the proper interpretation of the concluding proviso of G. L. c. 150E, § 8 (inserted by St. 1973, c. 1078, § 23), which read: "and further provided that binding arbitration hereunder shall be enforceable under the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty C and shall, where such arbitration is elected by the employee as the method of grievance resolution, be the exclusive procedure for resolving any such grievance involving suspension, dismissal, removal or termination notwithstanding any contrary provisions of sections forty-three and forty-six G of chapter thirty-one, section sixteen of chapter thirty-two, or sections forty-two through forty-three A, inclusive, of chapter seventy-one.” It appears to be common ground that the objective of the grievance provisions of the collective bargaining agreement in the present case was to confer on the plaintiff and others similarly situated the right to demand arbitration of their rights under G. L. c. 32, § 16, to the extent that