The principal issue presented by the plaintiff’s appeal from the Superior Court judgment, affirming the decision of the Contributory Retirement Appeal Board (CRAB), is whether a part-time government employee who had been continuously employed prior to January 1, 1978, but who was not a member of the State retirement system on that date had to complete ten or more years of creditable service before being eligible for a superannuation retirement allow*487anee under the State retirement system. The resolution of this issue depends upon the interpretation to be given to G. L. c. 32, § 5(l)(m), inserted by St. 1977, c. 744, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, any member classified in Group 1 or Group 2 . . . whose employment commenced on or after January first, nineteen hundred and seventy-eight, and who has not completed ten or more years of creditable service before attaining the mandatory age requirements of this chapter, shall on the termination of his employment be entitled to a return of his accumulated deductions with interest. Such return of said accumulated deductions shall be in lieu of any superannuation retirement allowance provided under this chapter.”2