Part of the 1992 widening project involved the construction of a median barrier on Faunce Corner Road, running south from the Route 195 interchange past Old
[…] We have also *781disregarded the possibility that the town may be in the process of remedying this problem by taking the private ways through eminent domain, a suggestion that the town attempts to make by supplementation of the trial court record.) See Fidelity Mgmt. & Research Co. v. Ostrander, 40 Mass. App. Ct. 195, 200 (1996).
The requirement that the injury be “special and peculiar to [the affected] parcel” comes from § 12: “In determining the damages to a parcel of land injured when no part of it has been taken, regard shall be had only to such injury as is special and peculiar to such parcel, and there shall be deducted the benefit accruing to such parcel . . . .” The fact that Harte Toyota is the only commercial property on Old Faunce Corner Road does not make its injury “special and peculiar.” Davenport v. Dedham, 178 Mass. 382, 384 (1901).