Ben v. Schultz
[…] Co. v. Reynolds, 43 Mass. App. Ct. 927, 930 (1997), quoting from Avery v. Steele, 414 Mass. 450, 455 (1993). The appeal before us concerns an interpretation of G. L. c. 231, §§ 6F and 6G, which had heretofore not been well settled. Schultz’s appeal was not frivolous under the standard of Mass.R.A.P. 25, and Ben’s request for double costs is denied.

The December 31, 1997, and January 7, 1998, orders of the single justice are affirmed.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 231, § 6F, as inserted by St. 1976, c. 233, § 1, provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]pon motion of any party in any civil action in which a finding, verdict, decision, award, order or judgment has been made by a judge or justice or by a jury, auditor, master or other finder of fact, the court may determine, after a hearing, as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith. The court shall include in such finding the specific facts and reasons on which the finding is based.

“If such a finding is made with respect to a party’s claims, the court shall award to each party against whom such claims were asserted an amount representing the reasonable counsel fees and other costs and expenses incurred in defending against such claims. If the party against whom such claims were asserted was not represented by counsel, the court shall award to such party an amount representing his reasonable costs, expenses and effort in defending against such claims.”

General Laws c. 231, § 6G, as amended by St. 1992, c. 133, § 561, provides, in pertinent part: “Any party aggrieved by a decision on a motion pursuant to section six F may appeal as hereinafter provided.