J.F. White Contracting Co. v. Massachusetts Port Authority
[…] J.F. White Contracting Co. v. Massachusetts Port Authority

Mason, J.

J.F. White Contracting Company (White) appeals from the denial of its request for a preliminary injunction prohibiting the Massachusetts Port Authority (Massport) from awarding to any contractor, other than White, a contract for certain renovation work to be performed on the Tobin Memorial Bridge in Boston. White contends that it was the low bidder and hence is entitled to the contract under G. L. c. 30, § 39M, the statute governing competitive bidding practices on public works projects. Section 39M(a) provides in general that every *812contract for the construction or repair of any public work, estimated to cost more than $10,000, shall be awarded “to the lowest responsible and eligible bidder on the basis of competitive bids publicly opened and read.” Because we find no abuse of discretion or other error of law in the judge’s decision denying preliminary injunctive relief, we affirm the denial.

The facts. The affidavits and other materials before the Superior Court judge showed the following facts.