J.F. White Contracting Co. v. Massachusetts Port Authority
[…] Group, Inc. v. Cheney, 380 Mass. 609, 615 (1980), quoting Hochstadt v. Worcester Found, for Experimental Biology, 545 F.2d 222, 229 (1st Cir. 1976). The trial court’s legal conclusions, however, are ‘subject to broad review and will be reversed if incorrect.’ Packaging Indus. Group, Inc. v. Cheney, supra at 616, quoting Buchanan v. United States Postal Serv., 508 F.2d 259, 267 n.24 (5th Cir. 1975).” Ibid.

General Laws c. 30, § 39M, provides in relevant part as follows:

“Every contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling or repair of any public work . . . shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and eligible bidder on the basis of competitive bids publicly opened and read . . . provided, however, that such awarding authority may reject any and all bids, if it is in the public interest to do so.”

The purpose of this statute is “to create an open and honest competition with all bidders on an equal footing,” and to enable “the public contracting authority to obtain the lowest eligible bidder.” Petricca Constr. Co. v. Commonwealth, 37 Mass. App. Ct. 392, 396 (1994).