Bristol County Retirement Board v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd,., 51 Mass. App. Ct. at 866-868.

It is not disputed that Polycarpo received, between 1995 and 2001, earnings from her employment by the collaborative that exceeded by approximately $45,000 what she would have earned from her previous employment had she not retired. She was obligated to repay that excess, see G. L. c. 32, § 91(c), unless relief was available elsewhere in the retirement law. Nor is it an adequate answer that the State board misled her, or that the collaborative never sought to ascertain that she had excessive earnings. General Laws c. 32, § 91(c), places the burden on the retiree (“Each person . . . shall certify to [her] employer . . . the number of days or hours which [she] has been employed in any such calendar year and the amount of earnings therefrom . . .”). Furthermore, Polycarpo was on notice by virtue of the statute that her receipt of retirement benefits came with the condition that additional earnings from government employment would be limited.