Bristol County Retirement Board v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] So ordered.

The administrative magistrate rejected the contention of the State board and the county board that Polycarpo’s appeals were untimely, concluding that the time for filing appeals was tolled by a failure to notify Polycarpo of her appellate rights. The ruling is not challenged in this appeal.

CRAB affirmed the portion of the DALA decision that upheld the rulings of the State board that Polycarpo lawfully could not become a member of the State retirement system and that her retirement contributions should be returned.

General Laws c. 32, § 91(c), as appearing in St. 1983, c. 636, § 17, provides, in this regard, that “[e]ach person referred to in paragraph (b) shall certify to [her] employer and the treasurer or other person responsible for the *448payment of the compensation for the position in which [she] is to be employed, the number of days or hours which [she] has been employed in any such calendar year and the amount of earnings therefrom ....’’

Polycarpo’s claim that she lost the opportunity to receive Social Security benefits in connection with her State employment by the collaborative seems dubious given that she was already receiving a governmental pension.