Bristol County Retirement Board v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] A conclusion that Polycarpo contributed in part to the confusion regarding her benefits follows from her disregard of the provisions of G. L. c. 32, § 91(c), which required that she report to her new employer (in her case, the collaborative, when it became a State agency) her time worked and her earnings received therefrom in the course of a calendar year.4 It is a *448violation to be employed for more than 960 hours in a calendar year. See G. L. c. 32, § 91(c). Furthermore, “if the earnings [from the employee’s new employment] exceed the amount allowable under paragraph (b) [i.e., more than she would have earned had she remained employed in her former position with the town of Dartmouth], [the employee] shall return to the appropriate treasurer or other person responsible for the payment of compensation all such earnings as are in excess of said allowable amount.” G. L. c. 32, § 91(c), as appearing in St. 1983, c. 636, § 17. We have already determined that, in the absence of a return of such amounts to the employing agency, the excess earnings may be recovered by the retirement board that pays the employee his pension. See Flanagan v.