Bristol County Retirement Board v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] The following paragraph, § 91(h), however, sets forth a blanket exception that is applicable. Thus, one in her position, i.e., one retired and receiving a pension from a governmental unit under G. L. c. 32, or any other law of the Commonwealth, “may . . . be employed in the service of the commonwealth, county, city, town, district or authority for not more than nine hundred and sixty hours in the aggregate, in any calendar year.” G. L. c. 32, § 91(h), as amended by St. 1981, c. 711. This authorization is followed immediately by a limitation, specifically, “that the earnings therefrom when added to any pension or retirement allowance [she] is receiving do not exceed the salary that is being paid for the position from which [she] was retired.” Ibid. The employee is also ineligible to become a member of any retirement system associated with her new employment. See G. L. c. 32, § 91(d).