Bristol County Retirement Board v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] 2. Discussion. While we understand CRAB’s motivation to decide the case on essentially equitable principles on behalf of a sympathetic retiree, we conclude that its decision is inconsistent with the public employee retirement law, and that the analysis of the administrative magistrate was essentially correct. A pivotal concern of the retirement law is that, except in precisely limited circumstances, a member of the public employee retirement system who is receiving retirement benefits not accept other public employment and not become eligible for a separate pension. Thus, G. L. c. 32, § 91(a), as amended through St. 1996, c. 450, provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person[,] while receiving a pension, disability pension or retirement allowance from the commonwealth, or from any county, city, town or district, shall, after the date of [her] retirement[,] be paid for any service rendered to the commonwealth or any *447county, city, town or district . . . .” The prohibition against governmental pensioners collecting compensation from the same . governmental entity is of long standing, having existed in Massachusetts at least since 1913. See Flanagan v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 51 Mass. App.