John Marini Management Co. v. Butler
[…] A rare hen case is Browning v. Griffin, 140 Idaho 598, 600 (Ct. App. 2004), where a mechanic’s hen was held not to be available for a claim for “equipment stolen or vandalized” (moreover, in that case the equipment was neither located on Browning’s property nor used for its improvement). Among the *153bond cases, see Gerosa Crane Serv., Inc. v. International Prod., Ltd., 70 Misc. 2d 176, 177 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1972), holding that a bond did not cover negligently inflicted damage to the lessor’s crane. Cases under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270a(a) (2000), which requires a payment bond “for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of. . . work” on a Federal construction project, are in accord. They hold that the bond, which is to be liberally construed, does not cover damage caused by negligence to the equipment furnished. See United States ex rel. Rent It Co. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur.