Commonwealth v. Hall
[…] On February 18, 2004, the Department of Social Services (DSS) removed the victim and her three siblings from their mother’s custody. Mary and one sister were placed together in a foster home in the Hyde Park section of Boston, where their foster mother and her four children resided.

Now known as the Department of Children and Families.

We note that the defendant does not contend that there was insufficient evidence of “enticement” or of his intent to commit one of the offenses enumerated in the statute.

The child enticement statute, G. L. c. 265, § 26C, inserted by St. 2002, c. 385, § 3, provided at the time of these incidents as follows:

“(a) As used in this section, the term ‘entice’ shall mean to lure, induce, persuade, tempt, incite, solicit, coax or invite.
“(b) Any one who entices a child under the age of 16, or someone he believes to be a child under the age of 16, to enter, exit or remain within any vehicle, dwelling, building, or other outdoor space with the intent that he or another person will violate section 13B, 13F, 13H, 22, 22A, 23, 24 or 24B of chapter 265, section 4A, 16, 28, 29, 29A, 29B, 29C, 35A, 53 or 53A of chapter 272, or any offense that has as an element the use or attempted use of force, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years, or in the house of correction for not more than 2 lh years, or by both imprisonment and a fine of not more than $5,000.”