Commonwealth v. Hall
[…] B. Possession of child pornography. (1) Applicability of statute to cell phone camera images. The defendant contends that the images on the cell phone were not intended to come within the forms of media prohibited by G. L. c. 272, § 29C, because the statute does not specifically identify images taken by a cell phone camera as prohibited. Additionally, he argues that if such images do qualify, there was insufficient evidence that he possessed the images because they were not on his cell phone when seized by police.

General Laws c. 272, § 29C, inserted by St. 1997, c. 181, § 2, provides in pertinent part:

“Whoever knowingly purchases or possesses a negative, slide, book, magazine, film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction, or depiction by computer, of any child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 years of age and such child is: . . . (vii) depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks or, if such person is female, a fully or partially developed breast of the child; with knowledge of the nature or content thereof shall be punished *326by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years or in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years or by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment for the first offense . . . .”15

The Supreme Judicial Court’s decision in Perry v. Commonwealth, 438 Mass. 282, 285 (2002), forecloses the defendant’s claim that the statute does not cover a cell phone camera image.